25 August 2014

Champions League - Referee Appointments - Play-Offs Second Legs (II)

- 44 Comments
UEFA has chosen the following referees to take charge of Wednesday's second legs of Champions League's Play-Off Round. Cüneyt Çakır will handle the clash between Athletic Bilbao and SSC Napoli. 


Continue Reading...

24 August 2014

Champions League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - Play-Offs Second Legs (I)

- 29 Comments
UEFA's Referee Committee have appointed the following five referee sextets to take control over Tuesday's second legs of Champions League's Play-Off Round. 

26/08/2014, 18:00 CET
Stadion Petrovski, St Petersburg (RUS)
Zenit St Petersburg - Standard Liège
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA) 
Assistant Referee 2: Gianluca Cariolato (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Carmine Russo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Tugomir Frajman (SVN)
Blog Referee Observer: Thomas (NOR)

26/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
BATE Borisov - Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Robert Hartmann (GER) 
Fourth Official: Robert Kempter (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Donald McVicar (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Ainar Leppänen (EST)
Blog Referee Observer: Chefren (ITA)

26/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Estádio do Dragão, Porto (POR)
FC Porto - Lille OSC
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Thomas Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Andås (NOR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Sven Erik Midthjell (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jean Lemmer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Kofoed (DEN)
Blog Referee Observer: Mike L. (AUT) 

26/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Celtic Park, Glasgow (SCO)
Celtic FC - NK Maribor
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: György Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Mihaly Fabian (HUN)
Fourth Official: Robert Kispal (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Charles Schaack (LUX)
Blog Referee Observer: Niclas (GER)

26/08/2014, 20:45 CET
GSP Stadium, Nicosia (CYP)
APOEL Nicosia - Aalborg BK
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: William Conquer (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Gavin Harris (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: John Beaton (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Brian Colvin (SCO)
Fourth Official: Francis Connor (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Andrey Medintsev (BUL)
Blog Referee Observer: Edward (GRE)
Continue Reading...

22 August 2014

Europa League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - Play-Off Round (II)

- 52 Comments
UEFA has appointed the following officials to handle the second legs of Europa League's Play-off Round that will be held next week. Missing appointments will be added in due course.
Ivan Bebek will be observed by Nikolay Levnikov
Continue Reading...

Weekly News: Fitness Tests, Age Limit and a Missed Penalty in the World Cup Final

- 2 Comments
These headlines have busied us, have been shared with us during the last couple of days. UEFA's Fitness Tests, Age Limit and a missed penalty in the World Cup final.

Stéphane Lannoy could be a referee profiting from the age limit's abolishment
Continue Reading...

18 August 2014

Champions League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - Play-Offs First Legs (II)

- 55 Comments
UEFA's Referee Committee have appointed the following five referee sextets to take control over Wednesday's enclosing first legs of Champions League's Play-Off Round.



20/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Grand Stade Lille Métropole, Lille (FRA)
Lille OSC - FC Porto
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Ed Janssen (NED)
Fourth Official: Mario Diks (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Østergaard (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Luis Cuervas Del Real (ESP)
Blog Referee Observer: Howard M. (GER)

* Pol van Boekel has not passed the fitness tests in Nyon as he is injured.

20/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège (BEL)
Standard Liège - Zenit St Petersburg
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graham Chambers (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Robert Madden (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Fourth Official: David McGeachie (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Mutschler (SUI)
Blog Referee Observer: Thomas H. (NED)

* Derek Rose (formerly AR2) has obviously made one crucial mistake too much and is not in Thomson's team anymore.

20/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
Aalborg BK - APOEL Nicosia
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Mullarkey (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephen Child (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Fourth Official: Simon Bennett (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Sándor Berzi (HUN)
Blog Referee Observer: Edward (GRE)

* Due to Simon Long's elimination from the FIFA list and considering Mark Clattenburg's new team consisting of Simon Beck and Stuart Burt as well as Howard Webb's retirement, it seems as if Mike Mullarkey and Stephen Child have been allocated to Martin Atkinson to form a new trio.

20/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor (SVN)
NK Maribor - Celtic FC
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Slyško (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Wilczek (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Michal Paták (CZE)
Fourth Official: Radek Kotik (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Horst Brummeier (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Sune Hellströmer (SWE)
Blog Referee Observer: Emil (CAN)

* It is the second time in a row that Královec handles a first leg of a Champions League Play-Off involving Celtic FC. Last year, they lost with 0:2 against Shakhter Karagandy under his supervision.

20/08/2014, 20:45 CET
Štadión Pasiensky, Bratislava (SVK)
Slovan Bratislava - BATE Borisov
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bertino Miranda (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Carlos Taborda Xistra (POR)
Fourth Official: Nuno Tomás Pereira (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Barry Bright (ENG)
Blog Referee Observer: Chefren (ITA)
Continue Reading...

17 August 2014

Champions League - Referee Appointments - Play-Offs First Legs (I)

- 7 Comments
UEFA has chosen five World Cup referees to take charge of Tuesday's first legs of Champions League's Play-Off Round. Jonas Eriksson and Milorad Mažić will handle the most sonorous of the five games in Naples and Istanbul.




Continue Reading...

14 August 2014

Europa League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - Play-Off Round (I)

- 39 Comments
UEFA has appointed the following officials to handle the first legs of Europa League's Play-off Round that will be held next week.


Very likely the hosting nation's referee at EURO 2016: Clément Turpin


Continue Reading...

13 August 2014

Weekly News: UEFA Seminar, AARs in EURO Qualifiers, Play-Offs, R.A.P. and Rafati's Return

- 26 Comments
Last week there have been plenty of matches on international turf but the first real top match of the season took only place yesterday evening when Real Madrid beat Sevilla CF under the new English no.1's control. Clattenburg and his team undoubtfully performed quite well. Some other important and interesting news are collected in this post.

Rafati (in the middle) gave his return image by bild.de
Continue Reading...

07 August 2014

Thank you, Howard Webb!

- 71 Comments
I have been thinking about how to write the actually mandatory post of reacting to Howard Webb's expected, but nonetheless - for us - painful, retirement he announced yesterday via premierleague.com for quite a long time. Even though it might sound pathetic, it is impossible to live up with what Webb has achieved in his 25-year long refereeing career with the right words.


Instead of reflecting the path of glory the 43-year old MBE went throughout the last couple of years, which would include listing all his achievements and nominations, the most suitable words the entire European and worldwide football community can say are not more than THANK YOU!

Thank you for your exemplary way to manage matches and to interact with players with much coolness, charisma and empathy, improving the game and allowing us to have plenty of pleasurable nights under the stars of the Champions League.
Thank you for, along with Michael Mullarkey and Darren Cann, showing what being a referee team really means.
Thank you for bringing something inspiring into the community of refereeing, being a motivating idol not only for younger referees. 
Thank you for your (worldwide visible) mistakes reminding us on the truth that nobody is perfect. 
And of course thank you for your bald pate, which definitely provided the matches you handled with the necessary aerodynamics and shine (and which often made me wonder whether you have to be baldy to become the world's best referee considering the Italian baldy, too).

Yesterday has been a rather sad day for refereeing and at such days you recognize how big this referee really was. Fortunately, he stays faithful to refereeing in his function as the new Technical Director in the English refereeing department. And who knows, I should be pretty surprised if this stayed his last step as refereeing officer.

Some video impressions on Howard Webb:




The 3rd Team wishes you all the best, Howard!
Continue Reading...

06 August 2014

Howard Webb has finished his career and becomes Technical Director of PGMOL

- 22 Comments
"As expected, Howard Webb MBE has finished his career as a referee and has been appointed Technical Director of Professional Game Match Officials Limited (PGMOL).



As Technical Director, Webb will be responsible for overseeing the technical direction and standards that govern the on-field performance of PGMOL’s match officials. He will manage the PGMOL training programme and coaching system and will work extensively on the successful development programme that provides a pathway for referees from Level 3 through to the Select Group.

Additionally Webb will take a public-facing role, informing and educating on refereeing matters. Webb will report to PGMOL General Manager Mike Riley and joins his management team.
"I am very excited to start this new chapter in my career after a wonderfully rewarding 25 years on the pitch," Webb said. "I have spent over a decade with the best seat in the house for Barclays Premier League matches, been lucky enough to be involved in nine UEFA and FIFA tournaments, and taken charge of the UEFA Champions League and FIFA World Cup finals.
"Refereeing has given me so much and it’s important that match officials who have had the rewards remain in the game to pass on their knowledge. I also have much more to learn about the business of refereeing and the best place for me to do that is with PGMOL. It’s an incredibly positive working environment and we all have a common goal of improving refereeing.
"Over the last five years in particular we have made huge strides in terms of our accuracy, fitness and professionalism. The current Select Group are the best referees this country has ever produced and I am thrilled that I not only get the chance to continue working with them but also the opportunity to help develop the next generation of Select Group officials.”

Riley is pleased that PGMOL will be retaining the knowledge and skills of Webb “the foremost referee of his generation and an inspiration for match officials in this country and around the world” and these will be shared with other officials.
"While we will no longer see Howard’s commanding presence on the domestic and international stage, we have an excellent mix of experienced officials and some very talented younger referees in our 17-strong Select Group," Riley said. "We are very excited that Howard’s knowledge and skills are being retained and shared for them and the rest of PGMOL’s officials.
"The role of PGMOL Technical Director will strengthen refereeing in this country. The game in England does not stand still: clubs are always innovating and looking to improve, and that’s what we are about at PGMOL, too. Last season we trebled the funding for referee coaching and training and we will continue to invest in match officials from the Premier League down to the contributory leagues.
"We want to accelerate the development of referees from the semi-professional game so that we have an even stronger talent pool to pick from at Select Group level. There is no one better to lead on that than Howard Webb.”

Webb began refereeing in 1989 and progressed through the Northern Counties and Football League to become a Select Group referee in 2003. He has refereed more than 500 Barclays Premier League and Football League matches and officiated in every major domestic final.
A FIFA Elite referee Howard has officiated in eight international tournaments, including two FIFA World Cups and two UEFA European Championships.
In 2010 Webb became the first referee to take charge of the UEFA Champions League Final and the FIFA World Cup Final in the same year.
In 2011 he was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire for services to football."

Continue Reading...

No UEFA Referee Category Changes for Summer 2014

- 12 Comments
Upon request, UEFA's media department and further sources have confirmed that there will not be any changes in the UEFA referee categories this summer except the removal of Russian officials Maksim Layushkin and Vladimir Kazmenko, who were suspended by the Russian FA's referee department some months ago. 

4 of them have become mentors for UEFA & 1 even made it to Brazil - unfortunately
Continue Reading...

05 August 2014

Weekly News: Hugh Dallas, Spray, Super Cup and the death of an Iconic Referee

- 2 Comments
Today we start our new section "Weekly News" which is supposed to cover and strengthen the news section in the blog. We will provide you with the most important headlines of the last week, what you should notice and what you maybe have not noticed so far.

Iconic referee Ahlenfelder has passed away

"The Highlander of Refereeing"

That's how UEFA Vice Refereeing Officer Hugh Dallas is called in Greek newspapers. The former World Cup referee from Scotland has been appointed to coordinate the refereeing department in the Hellenic Football Federation (HFF). If Dallas had not agreed to take the post, sources confirm that José García-Aranda would have been the second on the recruitment list.

Equipped with a £250,000-per-year-salary, Dallas cannot wait until his new duty begins: "I love this profession and money comes second to me. I know about some of the issues in Greece and my biggest worry in football is players who cheat by diving. They are getting increasingly sophisticated at doing this and some clubs even practice it in training. It's extremely difficult to control. I've refereed Greek teams 12 times in my career and, although I don't remember all the results, I remember the weather in all of them. I know this job will be a lot of work, but I am looking forward to it immensely."

For sure, Dallas' nomination also boosts the chances of Greek Tasos Sidiropoulos, who is currently monitored by UEFA as part of their Talent Program in the First Group of referees with Peter Fröjdfeldt as his mentor, to move up to Elite Group in future. Some days earlier, it became public that Kyros Vassaras has become the new head of Romania's referee department.

"Vanishing spray implemented in Premier League"

Last week the FA has decided to implement the vanishing spray in the Premier League, whose boss R. Scudamore affirmed that "they were open for developments that improve the game". In Germany, DFL and DFB are currently thinking about establishing it as well, even though the majority of referees have resisted it last season. The impressions Felix Brych collected during the World Cup will be integrated into the decision whether to or not to implement it.

"British Super Cup Officials"

The all-Spanish UEFA Super Cup between Real Madrid and Sevilla CF, kicked off next Tuesday evening in Cardiff, Wales, will be under completely British supervision. The match will be refereed by English Mark Clattenburg, assisted by Simon Beck and Stuart Burt on the sidelines, Michael Oliver and Anthony Taylor on the goallines and Darren England at the benches. They will be observed by Scottish Donald McVicar, whose countryman Campbell Ogilvie will delegate the match. Raymond Ellingham and Rodger Gifford will welcome the officials as the UEFA liaison officers.

"Legendary Wolf-Dieter Ahlenfelder has died"

The German football community is mourning the death of Wolf-Dieter Ahlenfelder, who has passed away at the age of 70. In 1975, he became quite famous when he drunkenly handled a Bundesliga match between Bremen and Hannover, finished the first half after 32 minutes, re-started play after the advice of the linesman and ultimately finished the first half 90 seconds too early in the 44th minute. His dialogue with Bayern legend Paul Breitner also went into German football history books: "Breitner: Ahlenfelder, you whistle like an ass! - Ahlenfelder: Breitner, you also play like an ass!"
Continue Reading...

03 August 2014

Europa League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - 3rd Qualification Round (II)

- 59 Comments
These are the officials who will oversee the second legs of Europa League's 3rd Qualification Round. 



Continue Reading...

31 July 2014

Champions League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - 3rd Qualification Round

- 38 Comments
These officials have been chosen to take charge of UEFA Champions League's Third Qualifier Round first and second legs.


29 July 2014

Prague, 19:30 CET
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - Malmö FF (SWE)
Referee: Halis Ozkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referees: Cem Satman (TUR), Ekrem Kan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Adrian Titcombe (ENG)

Bratislava, 20:15 CET
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - FC Sheriff (MDA)
Referee: Stephan Studer (SUI)
Assistant Referees: Sandro Pozzi (SUI), Jean-Yves Wicht (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sébastien Pache (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Østergaard (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: José Guilherme Aguiar (POR)

Debrecen, 20:30 CET
Debreceni VSC (HUN) - FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistant Referees: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL), Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL)


30 July 2014

Aktobe, 17:00 CET
FC Aktobe (KAZ) - FC Steaua București (ROU)
Referee: Hüseyin Göcek (TUR)
Assistant Referees: Mustafa Emre Eyisoy (TUR), Orkun Aktas (TUR)
Fourth Official: Suleyman Abay (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Dimitri Bokeria (GEO)

Baku, 17:30 CET
FK Qarabağ Ağdam (AZE) - FC Salzburg (AUT)
Referee: Sergii Boiko (UKR, photo)
Assistant Referees: Oleksandr Voytyuk (UKR), Oleg Pluzhnyk (UKR) 
Fourth Official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Oguz Sarvan (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Kuanysh Kanapyanov (KAZ)

Helsinki, 18:00 CET
HJK Helsinki (FIN) - APOEL FC (CYP)
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referees: Piotr Sadczuk (POL), Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Basrtosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian D. Casha (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Ionel Piscanu (ROU)

Larnaca, 18:00 CET
AEL Limassol FC (CYP) - Football Club Zenit (RUS)
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO)
Assistant Referees: Sinisa Premuzaj (CRO), Igor Krmar (CRO)
Fourth Official: Fran Jovic (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Kazimierz Oleszek (POL)

Kyiv, 18:00 CET
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) - F.C. København (DEN)
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Assistant Referees: Darren Cann (ENG), Harry Lennard (ENG)
Fourth Official: Kevin Friend (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Jean Paul Mievis (BEL)

Zurich, 19:00 CET
Grasshopper Club Zürich (SUI) - LOSC Lille (FRA)
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Assistant Referees: Dimitrii Mosiakin (RUS), Valeriy Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Dusko Grabovac (CRO)

Liege, 20:00 CET
R. Standard de Liège (BEL) - Panathinaikos FC (GRE)
Referee: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Assistant Referees: Javier Aguilar Rodríguez (ESP), Luis Fernando Marco Martínez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Vautrot (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Georg Lüchinger (LIE)

Rotterdam, 20:00 CET
Feyenoord (NED) - Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü (TUR)
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA), Andrea Padovan (ITA)
Fourth Official: Andrea Gervasoni (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Dennis Cruise (IRL)

Razgrad, 20:00 CET
PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) - FK Partizan (SRB)
Referee: Kenn Hansen (DEN)
Assistant Referees: Lars Rix (DEN), David Vang Andersen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Leonid Kaloshin (RUS)

Aalborg, 20:15 CET
Aalborg BK (DEN) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referees: Davy Franciscus Goossens (NED), Bas Van Dongen (NED) 
Fourth Official: M. B. Martin Van den Kerkhof (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Wolfgang Thierrichter (AUT)

Maribor, 20:30 CET
NK Maribor (SVN) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
Referee: Ivan Kruzliak (SVK)
Assistant Referees: Tomas Somolani (SVK), Ondrej Brendza (SVK)
Fourth Official: Peter Kralovic (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Ormandjiev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Léon Schelings (BEL)

Warsaw, 20:45 CET
Legia Warszawa (POL) - Celtic FC (SCO)
Referee: Pol Van Boekel (NED)
Assistant Referees: Charles John Schaap (NED),  Rob Van de Ven (NED)
Fourth Official: Edwin Van de Graaf (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gylfi Thor Orrason (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Milovan Đukanović (MNE)


5 August 2014

Borisov, 19:30 CET
BATE Borisov (BLR) - Debrecen (HUN)
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE)
Assistant Referees: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE), Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Carlos Ferreira Matos (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Ghenadie Scurtul (MDA)

Athens, 20:00 CET
Panathinaikos (GRE) - Standard Liège (BEL)
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referees: Michael Mullarkey (ENG), Stuart Burt (ENG)
Fourth Official: Lee Mason (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwaart (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Steen Dahrup (DEN)

Larnaca (CYP, due to safety deficits in Israel), 20:00 CET
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) - NK Maribor (SVN)
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (SWE)
Assistant Referees: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE), Peter Magnusson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Johan Hamlin (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Pierino Lardi (SUI)

Villeneuve d'Ascq, 20:30 CET
Lille (FRA) - Grasshoppers (SUI)
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referees: Damianos Efthimiadis (GRE), Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Fourth Official: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Petr Fousek (CZE)

6 August 2014

St Petersburg, 18:00 CET
Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) - AEL Limassol (CYP)
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (ROU)
Assistant Referees: Aurel Onita (ROU), Octavian Sovre (ROU)
Fourth Official: Radu Marian Petrescu (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gerard Perry (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Ainar Leppänen (EST)

Nicosia, 18:30 CET
APOEL (CYP) - HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referees: David Elias Biton (ISR), Oren Bornshtein (ISR)
Fourth Official: Roy Reinshreiber (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Steve Stride (ENG)

Malmö, 19:00 CET
Malmö FF (SWE) - Sparta Praha (CZE)
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referees: Guillaume Débart (FRA), Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Trefor Lloyd Hughes (WAL)

Tiraspol, 19:00 CET
FC Sheriff (MDA) - Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referees: Vencel Tóth (HUN), István Albert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Sándor Ando-Szabó (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pjetur Sigurdsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Tobias Wolf (GER)

Bucharest, 19:30 CET
Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) - FK Aktobe (KAZ)
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referees: Antonin Kordula (CZE), Jan Paták (CZE)
Fourth Official: Zbynek Proske (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: René Eberle (SUI)

Istanbul, 19:30 CET
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR) - Feyernoord Rotterdam (NED)
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER, photo)
Assistant Referees: Marco Achmüller (GER), Marcel Pelgrim (GER)
Fourth Official: Tobias Stieler (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vasily Melnychuk (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Jozef Kliment (SVK)

Copenhagen, 20:00 CET
FC Kobenhavn (DEN) - Dnipro (UKR)
Referee: Duarte Gomes (POR)
Assistant Referees: Ricardo Santos (POR), Luis Ferreira Pinto (POR)
Fourth Official: Carlos Taborda Xistra (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ryszard Wójcik (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Paolo Rondelli (SMR)

Salzburg, 20:30 CET
RB Salzburg (AUT) - Qarabag (AZE)
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referees: Graham Chambers (SCO), Alastair Mather (SCO)
Fourth Official: Brian Colvin (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Roy Cathcart (NIR)

Belgrade, 20:45 CET
Partizan (SRB) - Ludogorets (BUL)
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referees: Dmitry Zhuk (BLR), Aleh Maslianka (BLR)
Fourth Official: Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Danijel Jost (SVN)

Zagreb, 20:45 CET
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) - Aalborg BK (DEN)
Referee: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (UKR)
Assistant Referees: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR), Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Sergiy Berezka (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: Harry Been (NED)

Edinburgh, 20:45 CET
Celtic Glasgow (SCO) - Legia Warszawa (POL)
Referee: Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Mauro Tonolini (ITA), Riccardo Bianchi (ITA)
Fourth Official: Gianpaolo Calvarese (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vagner (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Krähenbühl (SUI)
Continue Reading...

30 July 2014

Mark Clattenburg in charge of UEFA Super Cup

- 64 Comments
UEFA has revealed the referee of the UEFA Super Cup final for this year which will be played at the Cardiff City Stadium in Cardiff, Wales on Tuesday 12 August.


English Mark Clattenburg has been appointed as referee of the all Spanish Final between Real Madrid and Seville. This will be the first European final for the 39 years old referee following a very good season which was crowned by the Europa League Semifinal 2nd Leg of Juventus and Benfica.

12/08/2014, 20:45 CET,  Cardiff City Stadium, Wales
Real Madrid - Sevilla CF
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
Assistant referee 1: Simon Beck (ENG)
Assistant referee 2: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Fourth official: Darren England (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Donald McVicar (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Campbell Ogilvie (SCO)
UEFA Referee Liaison Officers: Raymond Ellingham (WAL) & Rodger Gifford (WAL)
Blog Observer: Thomas H. (NED)
Continue Reading...

Video Coaching: No Deliberate Handball 1

- 0 Comments

The following match situation is taken from Real Madrid - FC København) and belongs to the category Deliberate Handball?.
You are warmly encouraged to participate in discussion by answering the poll or placing a comment. UEFA's official solution for this situation including the re-start of play will be published soon.

The following video is placed for educational purpose only.



UEFA's solution:
The blue defender has his arms close to the body and strikes the ball with his hands from close distance. This cannot be considered as a deliberate act. The referee correctly allows play to continue.
Continue Reading...

29 July 2014

Javier Estrada Fernández appointed for U-19 EURO 2014 Final

- 16 Comments
Spanish referee Javier Estrada Fernández has been selected by UEFA  to handle the final of the 2014 U19 Euro Tournament in Hungary, to be played between Portugal and Germany. He will be assisted  by Darren England (ENG) and Evgeni Belski (KAZ). Albanian Enea Jorgji will take the duties of fourth official.


A referee in Spanish Primera División since 2009 and FIFA listed since 2013, Estrada Fernández attended in Hungary his first important tournament at UEFA level.  He officiated two matches in group stage, then working as fourth official in one semifinal.
With regard to the rest of the appointment, it will be the first time ever in a final of a UEFA tournament for a official from Kazakhstan. Evgeni Belski will have the honor to represent his country. The performance of the whole trio will be assessed by Jozef Marko, member of UEFA Referees Committee.

31/07/2014, 19:00 CET, Budapest
Portugal - Germany (Final)
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant referee 1: Darren England (ENG)
Assistant referee 2: Evgeni Belski (KAZ)
Fourth official: Enea Jorgj (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jozef Marko (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Matthias Voigt (LIE)
Blog Observer: Chefren (ITA)
Continue Reading...

27 July 2014

Kevin Clancy and István Kovács in charge of U-19 EURO 2014 semifinals

- 34 Comments
UEFA has appointed Scottish referee Kevin Clancy to handle the semifinal between Germany and Austria, while the Romanian István Kovács has been assigned to Portugal - Serbia. 


28/07/2014, 18:00 CET, Budapest
Germany - Austria (Semifinal)
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant referee 1: Darren England (ENG)
Assistant referee 2: Evgeni Belski (KAZ)
Fourth official: Javier Estrada (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolay Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Maurizio Montironi (SMR)

28/07/2014, 21:00 CET, Felcsut
Portugal - Serbia (Semifinal)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant referee 1: Henrik Larsen (DEN) 
Assistant referee 2: Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Fourth official: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jozef Marko (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Matthias Voigt (LIE)
Continue Reading...

26 July 2014

Europa League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - 3rd Qualification Round (I)

- 25 Comments
These are the officials who will oversee the  first legs of Europa League's 3rd Qualification Round.

 

31 July 2014

Karagandy, 14:30 CET
FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) - HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistant Referees: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE), Rza Mammadov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Elvin Asgarov (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Metin Kazancıoğlu (TUR) 

Astana, 16:00 CET
FC Astana (KAZ) - AIK (SWE)
Referee: Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO)
Assistant Referees: Dalibor Conjar (CRO), Goran Pataki (CRO) 
Fourth Official: Tihomir Pejin (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Petro Ivanov (BUL)

Baku, 17:00 CET
Neftçi PFK (AZE) - FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
Referee: Pavel Cristian Balaj (ROU)
Assistant Referees: Sebastian Eugen Gheorghe (ROU), Mihai Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Catalin Sorin Popa (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jiri Ulrich (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Vladislav Khodeev (RUS)

Boras, 18:00 CET
IF Elfsborg (SWE) - FH (ISL)
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR)
Assistant Referees: Magnus Lundberg (NOR), Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Fourth Official: Anders Johansen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dragutin Karlo Poljak (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Bontcho Todorov (BUL)

Giurgiu, 18:00 CET
FC Astra (ROU) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
Assistant Referees: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE), Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Fourth Official: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Yauheni Tratsiuk (BLR)

Chorzow, 18:00 CET
Ruch Chorzów S.A. (POL) - Esbjerg fB (DEN)
Referee: Vlado Glođović (SRB)
Assistant Referees: Dejan Petrović (SRB), Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Fourth Official: Milan Jeremić (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Wilfried Heitmann (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Barry W. Bright (ENG)

Khimki, 18:00 CET
FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS) - Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)
Referee: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)
Assistant Referees: Gunnar Sverrir Gunnarsson (ISL), Johann Gunnar Gudmundsson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Thomas Ross (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Armen Minasyan (ARM)

Nicosia, 18:00 CET
AC Omonia (CYP) - FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU)
Assistant Referees: Vytautas Simkus (LTU), Saulius Dirda (LTU)
Fourth Official: Mindagaus Jackus (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jean Lemmer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Tugomir Frajman (SVN)

Stockholm, 19:00 CET
IF Brommapojkarna (SWE) - Torino FC (ITA)
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED, photo)
Assistant Referees: Hessel Steegstra (NED), Mario Diks (NED)
Fourth Official: Allard Lindhout (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Jones (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Kris Bellon (BEL)

Eindhoven, 19:00 CET
PSV Eindhoven (NED) - SKN St. Pölten (AUT)
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referees: Matej Žunič (SVN),  Bojan Ul (SVN)  
Fourth Official: Bojan Mertik (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Markus Stenger (GER)

Karabük, 19:00 CET
Kardemir Karabükspor (TUR) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)
Referee: Libor Kovarik (CZE)
Assistant Referees: Jiri Molacek (CZE), Krystof Mencl (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitkovic (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Dušan Tittel (SVK)

Mlada Boleslav, 19:00 CET
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) - Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
Referee: Tobias Welz (GER)
Assistant Referees: Thorsten Schiffner (GER), Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Günter Perl (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)

Zilina, 19:00 CET
AS Trenčín (SVK) - Hull City (ENG)
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Gianluca Cariolato (ITA), Francesco De Luca (ITA)
Fourth Official: Dino Tommasi (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Teuvo Holopainen (FIN)

Gothenburg, 19:00 CET
IFK Göteborg (SWE) - Rio Ave FC (POR)
Referee: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (ESP)
Assistant Referees: Victoriano Díaz Casado (ESP),  Manuel Ángel Torre Cimiano (ESP)
Fourth Official: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Alan McRae (SCO)

Borisov, 19:00 CET
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)
Referee: Martin Hansson (SWE)
Assistant Referees: Magnus Sjöblom (SWE), Joakim Flink (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: George Pirtskhalava (GEO)

Kyiv, 19:30 CET
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - Molde FK (NOR)
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referees: Andreas Staudinger (AUT), Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Gerhard Grobelnik (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Dr. Rainer Koch (GER)

Bern, 19:30 CET
BSC Young Boys (SUI) - Ermis Aradippou FC (CYP)
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT)
Assistant Referees: Alan Camilleri (MLT), Edward Spiteri (MLT)
Fourth Official: Fyodor Zammit (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Charles John Grundie (NIR)

Ploiești, 20:00 CET
FC Petrolul Ploiești (ROU) - FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referees: Gary Beswick (ENG), John Brooks (ENG)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Natri (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Carmel Bartolo (MLT) 

Tórshavn, 20:00 CET
Víkingur (FRO) - HNK Rijeka (CRO)
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
Assistant Referees: Marjan Kirovski (MKD), Dejan Kostadinov (MKD) 
Fourth Official: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dušan Krchnak (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Jean-François Crucke (BEL)

Waregem, 20:00 CET
SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) - FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Referee: Firat Aydinus (TUR)
Assistant Referees: Serkan Ok (TUR), Aleks Tascioglu (TUR)
Fourth Official: Tolga Özkalfa (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Gudmundur Petursson (ISL)

Split, 20:00 CET
RNK Split (CRO) - FC Chernomorets Odessa (UKR)
Referee: Marcin Borski (POL)
Assistant Referees: Rafal Rostkowski (POL), Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Fourth Official: Jaroslaw Rynkiewicz (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Jacques Antenen (SUI)

Gardabaer, 20:30 CET
Stjarnan (ISL) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)
Assistant Referees: Dalibor Drašković (BIH), Haris Baković (BIH)
Fourth Official: Edin Jakupović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)

Mainz, 20:30 CET
1. FSV Mainz 05 (GER) - Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE)
Referee: Manuel Jorge Neves Moreira De Sousa (POR)
Assistant Referees: Bertino Cunha Miranda (POR), Alvaro Daniel Carvalho Mesquita (POR) 
Fourth Official: Marco Bruno Santos Ferreira (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: David Roger Griffiths (WAL)

Debrecen, 20:30 CET
Diósgyőri VTK (HUN) - FC Krasnodar (RUS)
Referee: Bülent Yildirim (TUR)
Assistant Referees: Volkan Narinç (TUR), Asim Yusuf Öz (TUR)
Fourth Official: Mustafa Ilker Coskun (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)
UEFA Delegate: Graham Hover (ENG)

Bruges, 20:30 CET
Club Brugge KV (BEL) - Brøndby IF (DEN)
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referees: Nikolai Golubev (RUS), Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Sergey Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

Sarajevo, 20:30 CET
FK Sarajevo (BIH) - Atromitos FC (GRE)
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) 
Assistant Referees: Ivo Kolev (BUL), Veselin  Dobriyanov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harlamov (EST)

San Sebastián, 20:30 CET
Real Sociedad de San Sebastián (ESP) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Referees: Markus Haecker (GER), Christian Fischer (GER)
Fourth Official: Guido Winkmann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Dariusz Pawel Dziekanowski (POL)

Perth, 20:45 CET
Saint Johnstone FC (SCO) - FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referees: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN), Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Dennis Antamo (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Milovan Nikolic (SVN)
UEFA Delegate:Emil Ubias (CZE)

Salzburg, 21:05 CET
SV Grödig (AUT) - FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA)
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (WAL)
Assistant Referees: John Bryn Roberts (WAL), Gareth Wyn Jones (WAL)
Fourth Official: Huw Jones (WAL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jari Maisonlahti (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Targo Kaldoja (EST)
Continue Reading...

25 July 2014

Understanding The Advantage Rule

- 2 Comments
Referees apply the Laws of the Game in order to protect the game. However, one of our primar goals should be also to function as football’s servant who is interested in promoting and enhancing the game.  



Continue Reading...

World Cup 2014 - Referee Observation Reports

- 0 Comments
These are our reports for FIFA World Cup 2014. The referee performances have been analyzed in detail and will soon result in a final (statistical) review. The missing reports will be added in the next weeks.

 

Continue Reading...

24 July 2014

U-19 EURO 2014: Officials for Matchday 3

- 39 Comments
UEFA has released the appointments for Matchday 3 of 2014 UEFA U19 Final Tournament, held in Hungary.


25/07/2014, 18:00 CET, Budapest
Israel - Hungary (Group A)
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant referee 1: Yashar Abbasov (AZE)
Assistant referee 2: Gylfi Mar Sigurdsson (ISL)
Fourth official: Javier Estrada (ESP)

25/07/2014, 18:00 CET, Felcsut
Austria - Portugal (Group A)
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant referee 1: Wayne McDonnell (IRL)
Assistant referee 2: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Fourth official: István Kovács (ROU)

25/07/2014, 20:15 CET, Papa
Serbia - Bulgaria (Group B)
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant referee 1: Darren England (ENG)
Assistant referee 2: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Fourth official: Ádám Németh (HUN)

25/07/2014, 20:15 CET, Gyor
Germany - Ukraine (Group B)
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Assistant referee 1: Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Assistant referee 2: Evgeni Belski (KAZ)
Fourth official: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Continue Reading...

Video Coaching: Stopping a Promising Attack 1

- 4 Comments

The following match situation is taken from Cameroon - Brazil (World Cup 2014) and belongs to the category Assessing the Level of Punishment.
You are warmly encouraged to participate in discussion by answering the poll or placing a comment. Our solution for this situation including the re-start of play will be published soon.


Interpretation:

Green defensive player #12 clearly holds Yellow attacking player #7 and thus stops a promising attack. Players, who stop promising attacks, must be cautioned with a yellow card.

89% of the users agreed with this interpretation.

In this case, the referee did not caution the player given the early moment in the game and only warned him verbally. This can be helpful in matches where it is recommended to start with a clear leniency allowing the referee to increase the level of disciplinary sanctions in a stepwise manner. However, referees should be reminded that they should issue clear yellow cards regardless of the moment in the game. Keep in mind that it might be also helpful to set a clear signal right at the start of the play that the illegal interference of promising attack will not be tolerated throughout the match (otherwise the likelihood is high that players will repeat this kind of misconduct, as they did not get cautioned).

Players who are about to enter the penalty area from the side with dynamic pace are often in a dangerous position to pass the ball to a large number of teammates who can receive the ball. These scenarios mostly are promising attacks. 
Continue Reading...

21 July 2014

U-19 EURO 2014: Referees for Matchday 2

- 59 Comments
UEFA has published the appointments for Matchday 2 of 2014 UEFA U19 Final Tournament, held in Hungary.


22/07/2014, 18:00 CET, Papa
Germany - Serbia (Group B)
Referee: Javier Estrada (ESP)
Assistant referee 1: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Assistant referee 2: Yashar Abbasov (AZE)
Fourth official: Stephan Klossner (SUI)

22/07/2014, 18:00 CET, Budapest
Austria - Israel (Group A)
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant referee 1: Gylfi Mar Sigurdsson (ISL)
Assistant referee 2: Wayne McDonnell (IRL)
Fourth official: Mihaly Fabian (HUN)

22/07/2014, 20:30 CET, Felcsut
Hungary - Portugal (Group A)
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Assistant referee 1: Evgeni Belski (KAZ)
Assistant referee 2: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Fourth official: Kevin Clancy (SCO)

22/07/2014, 21:00 CET, Papa
Bulgaria - Ukraine (Group B)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant referee 1: Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Assistant referee 2: Darren England (ENG)
Fourth official: Tamás Bognar (HUN)

Observers in Hungary are:
Jozef Marko (SVK), Nikolay Levnikov (RUS), Sándor Piller (HUN) and László Vagner (HUN).
Continue Reading...

Europa League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - 2nd Qualification Round (II)

- 2 Comments
These are the officials who will oversee the 40 second legs of Europa League's 2nd Qualification Round.

New on the FIFA list: Benoît Millot (FRA) will be observed by Italian Alfredo Trentalange

22 July 2014

Sarajevo, 21:00 CET
FK Željezničar (BIH) - FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
Referee: Mervyn Smyth  (NIR)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Neeson  (NIR), Stephen Bell  (NIR)
Fourth Official: Ian Mc Nabb  (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Medved  (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Pat Quigley  (IRL)

24 July 2014

Karagandy, 14:30 CET
FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) - FK Atlantas (LTU)
Referee: Dumitru Muntean (MDA)
Assistant Referees: Vitalli Gorbatov (MDA), Vasili Ermischin (MDA) 
Fourth Official: Alexandru Tean (MDA) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Muharrem Zihni Aksoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Irakli Nakaidze (GEO)

Larnaca, 15:30 CET
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) - RNK Split (CRO)
Referee: João Capela (POR)
Assistant Referees: Paulo Soares (POR), Bruno Miguel Campos Rodrigues (POR)
Fourth Official: Rui Manuel Gomes Costa (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Jean-Louis Piette  (FRA)

Kouvola, 17:30 CET
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) - FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Referee: Bryan David Markham-Jones (WAL)
Assistant Referees: Lewis Ross Edwards (WAL), Daniel Beckett (WAL)
Fourth Official: Brian James (WAL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gabriele De Gaetano (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Dumitru Mihalache (ROU)

Nicosia, 18:00 CET
AC Omonia (CYP) - FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referees: Matthias Winsauer (AUT),  Stefan Kuehr (AUT)
Fourth Official: Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Zvi Rosen (ISR)

Krasnodar, 18:00 CET
FC Krasnodar (RUS) - JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
Assistant Referees: Zsolt Attila Szpisják (HUN), János Medovarszki (HUN)
Fourth Official: Iványi Zoltán (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Jevgeņijs Miļevskis (LVA)

Haugesund, 18:00 CET
FK Haugesund (NOR) - FK Sarajevo (BIH)
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (HUN)
Assistant Referees: Gabor Eros (HUN), László Viszokai (HUN) 
Fourth Official: Jozsef Erdos (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (AUT) 
UEFA Delegate: Isak Mikladal (FRO)

Baku, 18:00 CET
Inter Baku PIK (AZE) - IF Elfsborg (SWE)
Referee: Stanivlasv Todorov (BUL) 
Assistant Referees: Ivo Kolev (BUL), Martin Venev (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikolay Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gudmunder Ingi Jónsson  (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Crawford Wilson (NIR)

Esbjerg, 19:00 CET
Esbjerg fB (DEN) - FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Referee: Dennis Antamo (FIN)
Assistant Referees: Jukka Honkanen (FIN), Jonas Turunen (FIN) 
Fourth Official: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Sviatlana Hrynkevich (BLR)

Chisinau, 19:00 CET
FC Zimbru Chișinău (MDA) - PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)
Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Referees: Marco Achmüller (GER), Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Guido Winkmann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan W. Wegereef (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Alvaro Albino (POR)

Soligorsk, 19:00 CET
FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) - Derry City FC (IRL)
Referee: Elmir Pilav (BIH)
Assistant Referees: Senad Ibrisimbegovic (BIH), Hrvoje Turudic (BIH)
Fourth Official: Goran Paradzik (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)
UEFA Delegate: Olzhas Abrayev (KAZ)

Vaduz, 19:00 CET
FC Vaduz (LIE) - Ruch Chorzów S.A. (POL)
Referee: Anar Salmanov (AZE)
Assistant Referees: Mubariz Hashimov (AZE), Vagif Musayev (AZE)
Fourth Official: Rahim Hasanov (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Cosimo Bolognino (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP)

Larnaca, 19:00 CET
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - FC Astana (KAZ)
Referee: Rob Rogers  (IRL)
Assistant Referees: Mark Gavin  (IRL), Ciaran Delaney  (IRL)
Fourth Official: Tomas Connolly  (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik  (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd  (SWE)

Tbilisi, 19:00 CET
FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) - Bursaspor SK (TUR)
Referee: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Assistant Referees:  Radoslaw Siejka (POL), Sebastian Mucha (POL)
Fourth Official: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Bohunek (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Lucien Kayser (LUX)

Solna, 19:00 CET
AIK (SWE) - Linfield FC (NIR)
Referee: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
Assistant Referees: Philippe Jeanne (FRA), Mathieu Grosbost (FRA)
Fourth Official: Alexandre Castro (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)
UEFA Delegate:  Bujar Kasmi (ALB)

Liberec, 19:00 CET
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - MFK Košice (SVK)
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen  (NOR)
Assistant Referees: Magnus Lundberg  (NOR) , Reidar Gundersen  (NOR)
Fourth Official: Anders Johansen  (NOR)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Zoran Petrović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate:  Zoran Cvrk (CRO)

Tromso, 19:00 CET
Tromsø IL (NOR) - Víkingur (FRO)
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL)
Assistant Referees: Sigurdur Oli Thorleifsson (ISL),  Birkir Sigurdarson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate:  Camelia Nicolae (ROU)

Vlora, 19:00 CET
KS Flamurtari (ALB) - FC Petrolul Ploiești (ROU)
Referee: Jan Valasek (SVK)
Assistant Referees: Tomas Vorel (SVK), Peter Chladek (SVK)
Fourth Official: Mario Vlk (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jari Maisonlahti (FIN)
UEFA Delegate:  Tobias Wolf (GER)

Salzburg, 19:00 CET
Sportverein Grödig (AUT) - FK Čukarički (SRB)
Referee: Orel Tsvika Grinfeeld (ISR)
Assistant Referees:  Shabtai Nahmias (ISR), Oren Bornshtein (ISR)
Fourth Official: Oren Simanian (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marian Ruzbarsky (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Danijel Jošt (SVN)

Poznan, 19:00 CET
KKS Lech Poznan (POL) - JK Nomme Kalju (EST)
Referee: Sebastian Costantin Coltescu (ROU)
Assistant Referees:  Sebastian Eugen Gheorghe (ROU),  Radu Adrian Stefan Ghinguleac (ROU)
Fourth Official: George Catalin Gaman (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ferry (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Martin Sturkenboom (NED)

Gothenburg, 19:00 CET
IFK Goteborg (SWE) - Gyori ETO FC (HUN)
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referees:  Pawel Sokolnicki (POL), Jakub Winkler (POL)
Fourth Official: Pawel Pskit (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate:  Radenko Mijatovic (SVN)

Zlaté Moravce, 19:30 CET
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) - FC Zestafoni (GEO)
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
Assistant Referees: Serkan Ok (TUR), Ceyhun Sesiguzel (TUR)
Fourth Official: Tayfur Özkan (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Neale Barry (ENG)
UEFA Delegate:  Evangelos Mazarakis (GRE)

Kyiv, 19:30 CET
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - KF Laçi (ALB)
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Assistant Referees:  Polychronis Kostaras (GRE), Alexandros Grevenis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Michael Koukoulakis (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Eyjolfur Olafsson  (ISL)  
UEFA Delegate: Stanislaw Speczik (POL)

Groningen, 19:30 CET
FC Groningen (NED) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referees: Rafal Rostkowski (POL), Marcin Boniek (POL)
Fourth Official: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Enrique Mejuto González (ESP)
UEFA Delegate:  Roland Tis (BEL)

Bydgoszcz, 20:00 CET
WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz (POL) - SV Zulte Waregem (BEL)
Referee: Lee Probert (ENG)
Assistant Referees: Gary Beswick (ENG), Harry Lennard (ENG)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)

Tripoli Arkadia, 20:00 CET
Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) - RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)
Referee: Vitaliy Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Referees: Dmitrii Mosiakin (RUS), Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Alexander Egorov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)
UEFA Delegate:  Kurt Zuppinger (SUI)

Sligo, 20:00 CET
Sligo Rovers FC (IRL) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Assistant Referees: Jimmy Cremers (BEL), Karel De Rocker (BEL)
Fourth Official: Christophe Delacour (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO)
UEFA Delegate: Markku Lehtola (FIN)

Novi Sad, 20:00 CET
FK Vojvodina (SRB) - AS Trencin (SVK)
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
Assistant Referees: Henrik Sonderby (DEN), Jakob Bille (DEN)
Fourth Official: Michael Johansen (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Milovan Nikolic (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Miroslaw Ryszka (POL)

Split, 20:15 CET
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) - Dundalk FC (IRL)
Referee: Ionuț Marius Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referees: Miklos Istvan Nagy (ROU), Valentin Gabriel Avram (ROU)
Fourth Official: Adrian Comanescu (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Paulius Malžinskas  (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: Thomas Weyhing (GER)

Nyiregyhaza, 20:30 CET
Diosgyori VTK (HUN) -  PFC Litex  Lovech (BUL)
Referee: Nikolaj Hänni  (SUI)
Assistant Referees: Raffael Zeder  (SUI), Vital Jobin  (SUI)  
Fourth Official: Pascal Erlachner  (SUI) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif  (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Petr Fousek  (CZE)

Siroki Brijeg, 20:30 CET
NK Široki Brijeg (BIH) - FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (MLT)
Assistant Referees: Alan Camilleri (MLT),  Roberto Vella (MLT)
Fourth Official: Christopher Lautier (MLT)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexey Spirin (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: István Huszár (HUN)

Budapest, 20:30 CET
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) - HNK Rijeka (CRO)
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Passeri (ITA), Filippo Meli (ITA)  
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Iseli (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Mike Foster (ENG)

Koper, 20:30 CET
FC Koper (SVN) - Neftci PFK (AZE)
Referee: Benoit Millot (FRA)
Assistant Referees: Stephan Luzi (FRA), Cyril Saint Cricq Lompre (FRA) 
Fourth Official:  Sébastien Moreira (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate:  Tormod Larsen (NOR)

Jagodina, 20:30 CET
FK Jagodina (SRB) - CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Referees:  Thorsten Schiffner (GER), Jan Seidel (GER)
Fourth Official: Sascha Stegemann (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate:  Luis Cuervas Del Real (ESP)

Nova Gorica, 20:30 CET
ND Gorica (SVN) - Molde FK (NOR)
Referee: Carlos Miguel Taborda Xistra (POR)
Assistant Referees: Nuno Felipe Dos Santos Tomás Pereira (POR), Nelson Carlos Cordeiro Moniz (POR) 
Fourth Official: Vasco Antonio Moreira dos Santos (POR)  
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Ori Shilo (ISR)

Belfast, 20:45 CET
Crusaders FC (NIR) - IF Brommapojkarna (SWE)
Referee: Alan Bieri (SUI)
Assistant Referees: Johanns Vogel (SUI), Alain Heiniger (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sandro Scharer (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Patritiu Abrudan (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

Perth, 20:45 CET
Saint Johnstone FC (SCO) - FC Luzern (SUI)
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Assistant Referees:  Frank Bleyen (BEL), Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: Denis Vanbecelaere (BEL) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrkovic (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Jaroslav Dudl (CZE)

St Pölten, 21:05 CET
SKN St. Pölten (AUT) - PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL)
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerovic (MNE)
Assistant Referees: Danijel Devic (MNE), Dimitrije Mrgunovic (MNE)
Fourth Official: Mileta Scepanovic (MNE) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Andrea Akkelides (CYP)

Hafnarfjördur, 21:15 CET
FH (ISL) - FC Neman Grodno (BLR)
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)
Assistant Referees: Dovydas Suziedelis (LTU),  Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Fourth Official:  Jurij Paskovskij (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leif Lindberg (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Francesca Sanzone (ITA)

Gardabaer, 21:15 CET
Stjarnan (ISL) - Motherwell FC (SCO)
Referee: Athanasios Giachos (GRE)
Assistant Referees: Michael Karsiotis (GRE), Dimitrios Tatsis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Andrea Pappas (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Natri (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Gerhard Sager (SWE)
Continue Reading...

Champions League 2014/15 - Referee Appointments - 2nd Qualification Round (II)

- 0 Comments
UEFA has chosen the following referees to oversee the Second Legs of  Champions League's Second Qualifier Round.


22 July 2014

Niksic, 17:30 CET
FK Sutjeska (MNE) - FC Sheriff (MDA)
Referee: Alexander Harkam  (AUT)
Assistant Referees: Andreas Witschnigg  (AUT) , Andreas Staudinger  (AUT)
Fourth Official: Rene Eisner  (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gylfi Thor Orrason  (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Benny Jacobsen (DEN)

Tallinn, 18:00 CET
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
Referee: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Assistant Referees: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA), Fabiano Preti (ITA) 
Fourth Official: Gianpaolo Calvarese (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Joël Wolff  (LUX)

Dudelange, 18:00 CET
F91 Dudelange (LUX) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL)
Referee: Tobias Welz (GER)
Assistant Referees: Guido Kleve (GER), Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Markus Schmidt (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj (ESP)

Baku, 18:30 CET
FK Qarabağ Ağdam (AZE) - Valletta FC (MLT)
Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich  (BLR)
Assistant Referees: Evgeni Romanov  (BLR), Vitali Malyutin  (BLR) 
Fourth Official: Denis Scherbakov  (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili  (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: Andrian Ixari  (MDA)

Larnaca, 19:30 CET
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - FC Santa Coloma (AND)
Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou  (CYP)
Assistant Referees: Athinodoros Ioannou  (CYP), Marios Dimitriadis  (CYP)
Fourth Official: Demetris Masias  (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Borislav Alexandrov  (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Richard Havrilla  (SVK)

Rhyl, 19:45 CET
The New Saints FC (WAL) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referees: Lars Rix (DEN), Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jens Maae  (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley  (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

Korce, 20:00 CET
KS Skënderbeu (ALB) - FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Referee: Ante Vučemilović  (CRO)
Assistant Referees: Dalibor Conjar  (CRO), Hrvoje Barišić  (CRO)
Fourth Official: Damir Batinić  (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Brian Lawlor  (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Mutschler  (SUI)

Tórshavn, 20:00 CET
HB Tórshavn (FRO) - FK Partizan (SRB)
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski  (MKD)
Assistant Referees: Dejan Nedelkoski  (MKD), Goce Petreski  (MKD)
Fourth Official: Dejan Jakimovski  (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba  (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Sune Hellströmer  (SWE)

Vilnius, 20:15 CET
VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Artyom Kuchin  (KAZ)
Assistant Referees: Sergei Vassyutin  (KAZ), Anatoli Hodin  (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Aleksandr Gauzer  (KAZ)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Jones  (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Michał Listkiewicz  (POL)

Debrecen, 20:30 CET
Debreceni VSC (HUN) - Cliftonville FC (NIR)
Referee: Vlado Glodjović  (SRB)
Assistant Referees: Dejan Petrović  (SRB), Dejan Potoćan  (SRB)
Fourth Official: Dejan Santrac (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian D. Casha  (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Jacob Erel  (ISR)

Edinburgh, 20:45 CET
Celtic FC (SCO) - KR (ISL)
Referee: Andris Treimanis  (LVA, photo)
Assistant Referees: Haralds Gudermanis  (LVA), Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs  (LVA) 
Fourth Official: Vadims Direktorenko  (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras  (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Gunther De Saedeleer  (BEL)

23 July 2014

Aktobe, 17:00 CET
FC Aktobe (KAZ) - FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistant Referees:  Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE), Namik Huseynov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Rauf Jabarov (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Octavian Goga (ROU)

Ventspils, 18:00 CET
FK Ventspils (LVA) - Malmö FF (SWE)
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referees: Sten Klaasen (EST),  Neeme Neemlaid (EST)
Fourth Official: Roomer Tarajev (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Nebojša Ivković (SRB)

Helsinki, 18:00 CET
HJK Helsinki (FIN) - FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistant Referees: Damien MacGraith (IRL), Dermot Broughton (IRL)
Fourth Official: Padraigh Sutton (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Harmalov (EST)

Bucharest, 19:30 CET
FC Steaua București (ROU - Strømsgodset Toppfotball (NOR)
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
Assistant Referees: Danny Krasikow (ISR), Nissan Davidy (ISR)  
Fourth Official: Alon Yefet (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)
 
Maribor, 20:00 CET
NK Maribor (SVN) - HŠK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin (RUS)
Assistant Referees: Nikolay Golubev (RUS), Aleksei Lebedev (RUS) 
Fourth Official: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Blackbourne (ENG)

Dublin, 20:45 CET
Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) - Legia Warszawa (POL)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE) 
Assistant Referees: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE), Mehmet Culum (SWE) 
Fourth Official: Johan Hamlin (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Ormandjiev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Dr. Rainer Koch (GER)
Continue Reading...

17 July 2014

U-19 EURO 2014: Referees for Matchday 1 ready

- 13 Comments
UEFA has published the appointments for Matchday 1 of 2014 UEFA U19 Final Tournament, held in Hungary.


19/07/2014, 17:15 CET, Gyor
Ukraine - Serbia (Group B)
Referee: Stephan Klossner  (SUI)
Assistant referee 1: Wayne McDonnell  (IRL) 
Assistant referee 2: Gylfi Mar Sigurdsson  (ISL)
Fourth official: Tore Hansen  (NOR)
UEFA Referee observer: László Vagner  (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Mehmet Süheyl Önen  (TUR)

19/07/2014, 18:00 CET, Felcsut
Portugal - Israel (Group A)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant referee 1: Yashar Abbasov (AZE)
Assistant referee 2: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Fourth official: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
UEFA Referee observer: Nikolay Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Maurizio Montironi (SMR)

19/07/2014, 18:30 CET, Budapest
Hungary - Austria (Group A)
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant referee 1: Darren England (ENG)
Assistant referee 2: Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Fourth official: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
UEFA Referee observer: Jozef Marko (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Matthias Voigt (LIE)

19/07/2014, 20:15 CET, Gyor
Bulgaria - Germany (Group B)
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant referee 1: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Assistant referee 2: Evgeni Belski (KAZ)
Fourth official: Mihaly Fabian (HUN)
UEFA Referee observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Ludovico Micallef (MLT)
Continue Reading...

16 July 2014

No 4th World Cup for Marco Rodríguez

- 4 Comments
Mexican Marco Rodríguez could have become the first referee ever to take part in four World Cups in his career, following his presences in Germany, South Africa and Brazil. Today, he has announced his retirement though.


Continue Reading...
Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger